Shaw Online - Privacy Policy
Data Protection Policy

Shaw Online – Privacy Policy Revised – 08 December 2014

 

OVERVIEW

All information provided and disclosed to us whether through our box office or this website shall be protected in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Please read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

By using this website or any mobile applications or payment by credit cards at our box office, you agree and consent to Shaw Theatres Pte. Ltd. (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, "Shaw"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents  collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Shaw in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Shaw in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which Shaw may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

 

1.       COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

Shaw collects your personal data to provide you with products and services that meet your needs in a smooth and efficient manner which makes your experience safer and easier when you use this website or any of the mobile applications or payment by credit cards at our box office. We only collect personal data about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

 

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, credit card details (for purchase of our products or services), network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

 

2.       USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:-

 

·         To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

 

·         To improve our website (we continuously strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

 

·         To improve customer service (your information helps us to respond to your requests and needs more effectively)

 

·         To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose or delivering the service requested by you.

 

·         To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for online ticket purchase(s), may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your purchase(s), in addition to receive occasional promotional updates, related products or services information, etc. ONLY if you so subscribe to our mailing list.

 

Note: if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please indicate your intention to us via email to dpo@shaw.com.sg.

 

·         To measure consumer interest in our services.

 

·         To attend to queries from you.

 

·         To collect payment.

 

3.       PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Shaw implements procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal data against loss or theft, unauthorised access and disclosure to protect your privacy.

 

We endeavor to protect your personal data from unauthorised access internally and externally. We have internal controls in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of all personal data held by us. If you are aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

 

We strive to put in our best efforts to protect your personal data. As you know, “absolute security” does not exist on the internet, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information provided by you will be secured at all times, and we cannot be held liable in the event that there is any unauthorised access to your personal data that are not due to our default or negligence.

 

4.     COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device when you visit this website or access or use a mobile application to store and track information about your usage of this website or mobile application.

 

Shaw use cookies to automatically track certain information based upon your behaviour on the website or mobile application. This information may include the URL that you visited prior to visiting this website, which URL you visited next, your computer browser information, and your IP address. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to understand, protect and serve you better.

 

Shaw is not responsible for the privacy policies, cookies, contents or security of any third party websites linked to the Shaw website.

 

5.     DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties and our group of entities who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential.

 

We may use third parties that we refer to as service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal data directly to these service providers. These service providers are subject to confidentiality and data protection obligations and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation, unless you have expressly agreed or given your prior permission to them for other purposes. In some instances, the service provider may collect information directly from you. In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the service provider, and all information that you provide to them and their use of the information will be strictly between you and the service provider. If you provide personal data directly to the service provider, then their use of the personal data that you provide to them will be governed by their applicable privacy policy.  

 

6.       THIRD PARTIES LINKS

Shaw may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third parties sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibilities or liabilities for the contents and activities of these linked sites.

 

7.       CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Shaw may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website http://www.shaw.sg/.

 

8.       CONTACTING US – WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT, ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

If you:-

a)      have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy;

b)     would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or

c)  would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact the Data Protection Officer of Shaw by email: dpo@shaw.com.sg 

 

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, access and correction.

 

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Shaw may not be in a position to continue to provide its services to you.

 

9.       GOVERNING LAWS

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

 

 

 

 





 
Close this window